20 Funny Gifts for Coworkers That Won’t Get You Reported to HR (2026)

Buying a gift for a coworker is a tightrope walk. Too personal and it’s strange. Too generic and it’s a $25 shrug. And somewhere in between sits the genuinely risky option — the joke gift that seemed hilarious in your head and lands very differently when it’s opened in front of the whole team.

The rule that solves it: joke about the job, not the person. Everyone in the room has sat through the same bad meetings, waited for the same coffee, and stared down the same inbox. Humour built on shared work experience is funny to everybody and targeted at nobody — which is exactly why it survives an office party.

Below are 20 gifts organised by the coworker you’re actually shopping for, all between $19.50 and $31.50, and all of them safe to open in a room with your manager in it.

In a hurry? The four safest picks:

The three rules for HR-safe office humour

1. Nothing about appearance or body. 2. Nothing about alcohol, drugs, or dating. 3. Nothing that singles out one person’s private life. Stick to meetings, email, coffee, and deadlines and you cannot go wrong — every gift below follows all three.

20 funny coworker gifts, by the coworker you’re shopping for

Shhh… Funny Coffee Mug — funny coworker gift

01 — The One Who Doesn’t Speak Before 10 AM

Shhh… Funny Coffee Mug

From $21.00

Every team has one person who visibly reboots between the parking lot and their first sip. This mug does the talking for them, which is exactly the point — it’s a boundary disguised as a joke, and it makes the whole office laugh instead of taking it personally.

Shop this gift

It's Too Peopley Outside Mug — funny coworker gift

02 — The Colleague Who Skips Every Happy Hour

It’s Too Peopley Outside Mug

From $19.50

The introvert on your team isn’t rude, they’re just running on a smaller social battery. Naming that out loud is weirdly affectionate. It’s also our most-searched design, which tells you how many people recognise themselves in it.

Whole team of quiet types? We wrote a full guide: funny gifts for introverts they can enjoy alone, which is the point.

Shop this gift

Funny Cactus Mug – Not a Hugger — funny coworker gift

03 — The One With Nine Plants on Their Desk

Funny Cactus Mug – Not a Hugger

From $21.00

Two jokes in one: they’re a plant person, and they’d rather you didn’t touch them. Safe for the coworker whose personality is 60% succulents, and specific enough that it doesn’t read like a last-minute grab.

More desk-jungle ideas in our funny plant lover gifts guide.

Shop this gift

I'm Silently Judging You Mug — funny coworker gift

04 — The One Who Says Nothing in Meetings and Everything in DMs

I’m Silently Judging You Mug

From $21.00

They have opinions. You’ve read them in a side chat. This is their public statement, and it lands as self-aware rather than mean — which is the whole trick with office humour.

Shop this gift

You're In My Queue Mug — funny coworker gift

05 — The One Buried Under 400 Unread Emails

You’re In My Queue Mug

From $21.00

The polite version of ‘I’ll get to it.’ Genuinely useful for anyone in ops, support, or IT who fields requests all day and needs a diplomatic way to say the same thing for the ninth time.

Shop this gift

Wanna Hear a Joke? Decaf. Mug — funny coworker gift

06 — The Purist Who Judges Your Coffee Order

Wanna Hear a Joke? Decaf. Mug

From $21.00

For the person who has opinions about beans, grind size, and your creamer. Low-risk humour, high recognition — they’ll use this daily and think of you every morning, which is more than a gift card manages.

Shop this gift

First I Drink the Coffee, Then I Do the Things Mug — funny coworker gift

07 — The One With a Non-Negotiable Morning Ritual

First I Drink the Coffee, Then I Do the Things Mug

From $21.00

Some people can’t be spoken to until step one is complete. This is a gentle acknowledgment of a routine everyone on the team has already learned to work around.

Shop this gift

May Your Coffee Kick In Before Reality Does Mug — funny coworker gift

08 — The Realist Who Survives on Caffeine and Spite

May Your Coffee Kick In Before Reality Does Mug

From $21.00

Reads as a blessing and a warning at the same time. Works especially well for anyone in a role where Monday morning arrives with a full inbox and a status meeting.

Shop this gift

Instant Nice Person – Just Add Coffee Mug — funny coworker gift

09 — The Grump Who’s Genuinely Lovely by Lunch

Instant Nice Person – Just Add Coffee Mug

From $21.00

Affectionate rather than pointed — you’re calling them nice, technically. This is the pick when you want a laugh without any chance of it landing wrong.

Shop this gift

Today's Good Mood Is Sponsored by Coffee Mug — funny coworker gift

10 — The Relentlessly Upbeat One

Today’s Good Mood Is Sponsored by Coffee Mug

From $21.00

Every office has a morale engine. This gives credit where it’s due and gently reveals the fuel source. Good choice for a team lead or the person who organises everyone’s birthdays.

Shop this gift

It's Fine, I'm Fine, Everything Is Fine Mug — funny coworker gift

11 — The One Who Just Survived a Brutal Deadline

It’s Fine, I’m Fine, Everything Is Fine Mug

From $29.00

The unofficial motto of Q4. Best given right after a launch, an audit, or a reorg — timing turns this from a generic joke into an inside one.

Shop this gift

Installing Java Coffee Mug — funny coworker gift

12 — The Developer or IT Person Who Fixed Your Laptop

Installing Java Coffee Mug

From $21.00

A pun that only lands properly with technical people, which is precisely why it works. If you’re thanking the person who quietly keeps everything running, specificity beats a generic thank-you card.

Shop this gift

BOSS Mode Mug — funny coworker gift

13 — The Newly Promoted Manager

BOSS Mode Mug

From $21.00

Congratulatory without being sycophantic. Good for a promotion, a first team, or the colleague who just started running standups and is trying very hard to look calm about it.

Shop this gift

I Got This Mug — funny coworker gift

14 — The Overcommitted Optimist

I Got This Mug

From $21.00

They said yes to four projects this quarter. This is encouragement and light teasing in the same object — and it’s the safest possible message to put on a desk.

Shop this gift

I Can't Adult Today Mug — funny coworker gift

15 — The One Counting Down to Friday

I Can’t Adult Today Mug

From $21.00

Universally relatable, zero risk, and it gets used. If you’re drawing a name out of a hat and know almost nothing about the person, this is the default that never misfires.

Shop this gift

Positivity Is My Superpower Mug — funny coworker gift

16 — The One Who Actually Means the Motivational Quotes

Positivity Is My Superpower Mug

From $24.00

Not every coworker wants sarcasm. For the genuinely sunny person on your team, sincere lands better than ironic — and this is the one gift on the list with no edge to it at all.

Shop this gift

Me? Sarcastic? Never. T-Shirt — funny coworker gift

17 — The Office Comedian

Me? Sarcastic? Never. T-Shirt

From $27.95

For the person whose entire communication style is deadpan. Wearable rather than desk-bound, so it’s a bigger gesture — good when you drew a name you actually know well.

Shop this gift

I Speak Fluent Sarcasm T-Shirt — funny coworker gift

18 — The One Fluent in a Second Language

I Speak Fluent Sarcasm T-Shirt

From $24.95

Same energy, blunter delivery. A solid pick for casual-dress workplaces and for the colleague who’s already known for the group-chat one-liners.

Shop this gift

Can I Interest You in a Sarcastic Comment? T-Shirt — funny coworker gift

19 — The One Who Gives Unsolicited Commentary

Can I Interest You in a Sarcastic Comment? T-Shirt

From $26.95

Long enough to be a proper joke, self-deprecating enough to stay friendly. This is the shirt for the person who is helpful and unfiltered in roughly equal measure.

Shop this gift

Hang In There, It Gets Worse T-Shirt — funny coworker gift

20 — The High Performer Running on Fumes

Hang In There, It Gets Worse T-Shirt

From $31.50

Gallows humour for the colleague who copes by joking about it. Read the room on this one — with the right person it’s the funniest thing on the list, with the wrong person it isn’t.

Shop this gift

Quick comparison

GiftBest forPrice
Shhh… Funny Coffee MugThe One Who Doesn’t Speak Before 10 AM$21.00
It’s Too Peopley Outside MugThe Colleague Who Skips Every Happy Hour$19.50
Funny Cactus Mug – Not a HuggerThe One With Nine Plants on Their Desk$21.00
I’m Silently Judging You MugThe One Who Says Nothing in Meetings and Everything in DMs$21.00
You’re In My Queue MugThe One Buried Under 400 Unread Emails$21.00
Wanna Hear a Joke? Decaf. MugThe Purist Who Judges Your Coffee Order$21.00
First I Drink the Coffee, Then I Do the Things MugThe One With a Non-Negotiable Morning Ritual$21.00
May Your Coffee Kick In Before Reality Does MugThe Realist Who Survives on Caffeine and Spite$21.00
Instant Nice Person – Just Add Coffee MugThe Grump Who’s Genuinely Lovely by Lunch$21.00
Today’s Good Mood Is Sponsored by Coffee MugThe Relentlessly Upbeat One$21.00
It’s Fine, I’m Fine, Everything Is Fine MugThe One Who Just Survived a Brutal Deadline$29.00
Installing Java Coffee MugThe Developer or IT Person Who Fixed Your Laptop$21.00
BOSS Mode MugThe Newly Promoted Manager$21.00
I Got This MugThe Overcommitted Optimist$21.00
I Can’t Adult Today MugThe One Counting Down to Friday$21.00
Positivity Is My Superpower MugThe One Who Actually Means the Motivational Quotes$24.00
Me? Sarcastic? Never. T-ShirtThe Office Comedian$27.95
I Speak Fluent Sarcasm T-ShirtThe One Fluent in a Second Language$24.95
Can I Interest You in a Sarcastic Comment? T-ShirtThe One Who Gives Unsolicited Commentary$26.95
Hang In There, It Gets Worse T-ShirtThe High Performer Running on Fumes$31.50

Frequently asked questions

How much should I spend on a coworker gift?

For Secret Santa and office exchanges, $20–$30 is the standard range and most workplaces set a cap around $25. Every mug on this list sits between $19.50 and $29, and the shirts run $24.95–$31.50, so you can stay inside a typical limit without it looking like you rounded down on purpose.

What makes a coworker gift inappropriate?

Three things get people in trouble: anything referencing appearance or body, anything referencing alcohol or drugs, and anything that comments on a coworker’s personal life or relationship status. Jokes about shared work experiences — meetings, email, coffee, deadlines — are safe because everyone in the room is in on them equally.

What’s a good gift if I barely know the person?

Pick something about the job rather than the person. A coffee mug about mornings or deadlines works for anyone who has ever been to work. The ‘I Can’t Adult Today’ and ‘I Got This’ mugs are the two safest picks on this page for a name drawn blind.

Are funny mugs actually a good gift, or is it a cliche?

Mugs get used daily, which is more than can be said for most desk gifts. The cliche is a blank mug or a generic ‘World’s Best Colleague.’ A mug that names something specific and true about the person is a different thing entirely — that’s the difference between a placeholder and a joke that lands.

How long does shipping take?

Orders are printed on demand and typically ship within 2–5 business days, with delivery on top of that. If you’re buying for a dated office party, order at least two weeks out — and considerably earlier in December, when print queues back up.

More gift guides

keyboard_arrow_up