25 Funny Christmas Mugs & Gifts That Actually Get Laughs (2026 Guide)

A mug is the most quietly useful gift you can give at Christmas. It gets used every single morning for years, which is more than can be said for the candle, the novelty socks, or the boxed set of jams nobody opens.

The catch is that a blank mug is a shrug in ceramic form. What makes it land is the joke — and specifically, a joke that’s about the person you’re giving it to. Below are 25, split between properly festive designs and year-round funny mugs that happen to make excellent Christmas gifts.

All are in stock, dishwasher and microwave safe, and printed on demand.

If you only need one:

Festive or year-round?

The first five below are Christmas designs — good when you want the gift to look seasonal under the tree. The rest are year-round jokes, which is the better choice if you’d rather they still like it in March. Both work; it depends whether the moment or the mileage matters more.

25 funny Christmas mugs people will actually use

Merry Christmas Tree Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

01 — The traditionalist

Merry Christmas Tree Mug

From $24.50

Straightforwardly festive with no joke to misjudge. This is the one you buy for a grandparent, a boss, or anyone where the humour needs to stay gentle.

Shop this gift

Cute Christmas Gingerbread Men Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

02 — The one who goes all out in December

Cute Christmas Gingerbread Men Mug

From $22.50

Properly seasonal and genuinely charming rather than tacky. Good for the person whose house is decorated before you’ve finished the leftovers.

Shop this gift

Grumpy Christmas Cat Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

03 — The cat person surviving the holidays

Grumpy Christmas Cat Mug

From $24.50

Festive and accurate at the same time. Every family has someone whose enthusiasm for December peaked around the second obligatory party.

Shop this gift

Meowy Christmas Cats Holiday Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

04 — The one with more cats than plans

Meowy Christmas Cats Holiday Mug

From $24.50

A pun and a cat, which for a specific kind of person is the entire brief. Safe, warm, and unlikely to end up in a drawer.

Shop this gift

Holiday Christmas French Bulldog Dog Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

05 — The dog person

Holiday Christmas French Bulldog Dog Mug

From $24.50

For the colleague or cousin whose phone camera roll is 90% one dog. Specific enough to feel deliberate rather than grabbed.

Shop this gift

Shhh… Funny Coffee Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

06 — The one who cannot be spoken to before coffee

Shhh… Funny Coffee Mug

From $21.00

Sets a boundary and gets a laugh doing it. Works for family mornings and open-plan offices in equal measure.

Shop this gift

It's Too Peopley Outside Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

07 — The one who left the party early

It’s Too Peopley Outside Mug

From $19.50

Our most-searched design. December is peak season for people who have run out of social battery, which is exactly when this lands hardest.

Shop this gift

Funny Cactus Mug – Not a Hugger — funny Christmas mug gift

08 — The one with too many plants

Funny Cactus Mug – Not a Hugger

From $21.00

Two jokes in one: they’re a plant person, and they’d rather you didn’t hug them. Ideal for the relative who greets you with a nod.

Shop this gift

It's Fine, I'm Fine, Everything Is Fine Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

09 — The one who had a year

It’s Fine, I’m Fine, Everything Is Fine Mug

From $29.00

The unofficial motto of anyone who made it to December intact. Gallows humour that reads as solidarity rather than pity.

Shop this gift

I Can't Adult Today Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

10 — The one you drew in the family draw

I Can’t Adult Today Mug

From $21.00

Universally relatable and impossible to get wrong. If you know almost nothing about the recipient, start here.

Shop this gift

First I Drink the Coffee, Then I Do the Things Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

11 — The one with a strict morning order

First I Drink the Coffee, Then I Do the Things Mug

From $21.00

Everyone in their household already works around this sequence. Naming it out loud is the gift.

Shop this gift

May Your Coffee Kick In Before Reality Does Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

12 — The realist

May Your Coffee Kick In Before Reality Does Mug

From $21.00

Half blessing, half warning. Especially good for anyone going back to work between Christmas and New Year.

Shop this gift

Instant Nice Person… Just Add Coffee Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

13 — The grump who’s lovely by lunch

Instant Nice Person… Just Add Coffee Mug

From $21.00

Technically a compliment. One of the safest jokes here, which makes it a reliable pick for in-laws.

Shop this gift

Life Happens After Coffee Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

14 — The late riser

Life Happens After Coffee Mug

From $21.00

Simple and true. A good default when you want something funny that won’t require explaining.

Shop this gift

I Get Better After My First Sip Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

15 — The one nobody talks to before 10am

I Get Better After My First Sip Mug

From $21.00

Scientifically accurate and completely inoffensive. Works across generations, which matters at Christmas.

Shop this gift

Coffee Made Me Do It! Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

16 — The one with a ready excuse

Coffee Made Me Do It! Mug

From $21.00

A pre-emptive alibi for whatever happens before mid-morning. Broad enough for almost anyone on your list.

Shop this gift

Wanna Hear a Joke? Decaf. Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

17 — The coffee snob

Wanna Hear a Joke? Decaf. Mug

From $21.00

For the person with strong views on beans and a visible reaction to instant. Specific, and they will absolutely use it.

Shop this gift

Today's Good Mood Is Sponsored by Coffee Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

18 — The relentlessly cheerful one

Today’s Good Mood Is Sponsored by Coffee Mug

From $21.00

Gives credit where it’s due. Good for whoever does the actual work of hosting.

Shop this gift

You're In My Queue Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

19 — The one buried in messages

You’re In My Queue Mug

From $21.00

The polite version of ‘I’ll get to it.’ A genuinely useful gift for anyone whose job is fielding other people’s requests.

Shop this gift

I'm Silently Judging You Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

20 — The quiet one with opinions

I’m Silently Judging You Mug

From $21.00

Self-aware rather than mean. For the family member who says little at dinner and clearly thinks a great deal.

Shop this gift

Installing Java Coffee Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

21 — The one who fixes everyone’s laptop at Christmas

Installing Java Coffee Mug

From $21.00

A pun that only lands with technical people — which is the point, given they’ll spend the holidays on unpaid IT support.

Shop this gift

BOSS Mode Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

22 — The newly promoted one

BOSS Mode Mug

From $21.00

Congratulatory without being over the top. Good for anyone who had a genuinely decent year at work.

Shop this gift

I Got This Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

23 — The one who took on too much

I Got This Mug

From $21.00

Encouragement and light teasing at once. A kind gift for someone heading into a busy January.

Shop this gift

Positivity Is My Superpower Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

24 — The sincerely upbeat one

Positivity Is My Superpower Mug

From $24.00

The only mug here with no edge at all. Some people don’t want sarcasm, and this is the pick for them.

Shop this gift

Best Mom Ever Coffee Mug — funny Christmas mug gift

25 — Mum

Best Mom Ever Coffee Mug

From $21.00

Our single most-searched mug. Predictable in the way that actually works — she will use it daily and think of you every time.

Shop this gift

Quick comparison

GiftBest forPrice
Merry Christmas Tree MugThe traditionalist$24.50
Cute Christmas Gingerbread Men MugThe one who goes all out in December$22.50
Grumpy Christmas Cat MugThe cat person surviving the holidays$24.50
Meowy Christmas Cats Holiday MugThe one with more cats than plans$24.50
Holiday Christmas French Bulldog Dog MugThe dog person$24.50
Shhh… Funny Coffee MugThe one who cannot be spoken to before coffee$21.00
It’s Too Peopley Outside MugThe one who left the party early$19.50
Funny Cactus Mug – Not a HuggerThe one with too many plants$21.00
It’s Fine, I’m Fine, Everything Is Fine MugThe one who had a year$29.00
I Can’t Adult Today MugThe one you drew in the family draw$21.00
First I Drink the Coffee, Then I Do the Things MugThe one with a strict morning order$21.00
May Your Coffee Kick In Before Reality Does MugThe realist$21.00
Instant Nice Person… Just Add Coffee MugThe grump who’s lovely by lunch$21.00
Life Happens After Coffee MugThe late riser$21.00
I Get Better After My First Sip MugThe one nobody talks to before 10am$21.00
Coffee Made Me Do It! MugThe one with a ready excuse$21.00
Wanna Hear a Joke? Decaf. MugThe coffee snob$21.00
Today’s Good Mood Is Sponsored by Coffee MugThe relentlessly cheerful one$21.00
You’re In My Queue MugThe one buried in messages$21.00
I’m Silently Judging You MugThe quiet one with opinions$21.00
Installing Java Coffee MugThe one who fixes everyone’s laptop at Christmas$21.00
BOSS Mode MugThe newly promoted one$21.00
I Got This MugThe one who took on too much$21.00
Positivity Is My Superpower MugThe sincerely upbeat one$24.00
Best Mom Ever Coffee MugMum$21.00

Frequently asked questions

Are funny mugs a good Christmas gift?

They’re one of the few gifts that get used every day for years. The failure mode isn’t the mug, it’s the blank or generic one. A mug with a joke that fits the specific person reads as thoughtful; a ‘World’s Best Anything’ mug reads as a placeholder.

What size mug should I buy?

Most designs come in 11 oz and 15 oz, and some in 20 oz. 11 oz is the standard coffee size and the safe default. Go 15 oz for someone who drinks tea by the pot or refills constantly.

Are these mugs dishwasher and microwave safe?

Yes, all of them. They’re printed on ceramic and rated for both, which matters for a gift meant to survive daily use rather than sit on a shelf.

When do I need to order for Christmas delivery?

Everything is printed on demand, so allow 2–5 business days to produce plus shipping time. Order by the end of November to be comfortable — print and courier queues both slow noticeably through December.

What’s a safe funny mug for a boss or in-law?

Stick to the gentle end: ‘Merry Christmas Tree’, ‘Positivity Is My Superpower’, ‘I Got This’, or ‘Instant Nice Person’. Avoid anything that could read as a comment on their personality — the judging and grumpy designs are better for people you know well.

More gift guides

keyboard_arrow_up