Funny Secret Santa Gifts Under $25 That Won’t Get You Fired (2026)

Secret Santa has one rule everybody forgets: the budget is a ceiling, not a target. Nobody is impressed that you spent $24.98. What they remember is whether the thing was funny, whether it was about them, and whether they can use it at their desk on Monday.

The other rule — the one that actually matters — is that you’re opening this in front of your entire team, possibly including your manager. Humour about the shared experience of work is safe. Humour about a specific person’s life is not.

Every gift below is under $25, in stock, and safe to unwrap at an office party.

The four that never miss:

The three-second Secret Santa test

Before you buy, ask: could this be read as a comment on someone’s body, their drinking, or their relationship status? If yes, put it back. Everything on this list passes — the jokes are about meetings, mornings, and inboxes, which is territory everyone shares equally.

25 funny Secret Santa gifts under $25

It's Too Peopley Outside Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

01 — The one who skips every happy hour

It’s Too Peopley Outside Mug

From $19.50

Our most-searched design, and the safest possible way to tell a colleague you’ve noticed they’d rather be at home. Reads as affectionate, never as a dig.

Shop this gift

Don't Judge Me T-Shirt — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

02 — The one with strong opinions, quietly held

Don’t Judge Me T-Shirt

From $19.95

Four words, endlessly applicable — to the third coffee, the desk snacks, the 4pm Slack silence. The cheapest thing on this list and one of the most used.

Shop this gift

Coffee Made Me Do It! Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

03 — The one who blames caffeine for everything

Coffee Made Me Do It! Mug

From $21.00

A pre-emptive excuse for whatever happens before 10am. Works for basically anyone in the building, which is exactly what you want from a blind draw.

Shop this gift

Wanna Hear a Joke? Decaf. Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

04 — The coffee snob

Wanna Hear a Joke? Decaf. Mug

From $21.00

For the person with opinions about beans and a visible reaction to the office pods. Specific enough to feel chosen, harmless enough to open in public.

Shop this gift

First I Drink the Coffee, Then I Do the Things Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

05 — The one with a fixed morning sequence

First I Drink the Coffee, Then I Do the Things Mug

From $21.00

Everyone already works around this person’s routine. Naming it is the joke, and they’ll use the mug every single morning.

Shop this gift

Shhh… Funny Coffee Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

06 — The pre-coffee zombie

Shhh… Funny Coffee Mug

From $21.00

It sets a boundary and gets a laugh at the same time, which is a hard combination to buy for $21.

Shop this gift

BOSS Mode Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

07 — The newly promoted one

BOSS Mode Mug

From $21.00

Congratulatory without being a suck-up. Good for anyone who just started running standups and is pretending to be calm about it.

Shop this gift

May Your Coffee Kick In Before Reality Does Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

08 — The 9am realist

May Your Coffee Kick In Before Reality Does Mug

From $21.00

Half blessing, half warning. Lands especially well for anyone whose Monday starts with a status meeting.

Shop this gift

Instant Nice Person… Just Add Coffee Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

09 — The grump who’s lovely by lunch

Instant Nice Person… Just Add Coffee Mug

From $21.00

Technically you’re calling them nice. Zero chance of this landing wrong, which makes it a strong pick when you don’t know the person well.

Shop this gift

I Got This Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

10 — The one who said yes to four projects

I Got This Mug

From $21.00

Encouragement and gentle teasing in the same object. The safest possible message to leave on someone’s desk.

Shop this gift

Today's Good Mood Is Sponsored by Coffee Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

11 — The team’s morale engine

Today’s Good Mood Is Sponsored by Coffee Mug

From $21.00

Gives credit where it’s due and quietly reveals the fuel source. Good for the person who organises everyone else’s birthdays.

Shop this gift

Life Happens After Coffee Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

12 — The one who is not a morning person

Life Happens After Coffee Mug

From $21.00

Simple, true, universally recognised. A reliable default that still feels like a joke rather than a filler gift.

Shop this gift

You're In My Queue Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

13 — The one drowning in requests

You’re In My Queue Mug

From $21.00

The diplomatic version of ‘I’ll get to it.’ Genuinely useful for ops, support and IT people who say this nine times a day.

Shop this gift

I'm Silently Judging You Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

14 — The one who says everything in DMs

I’m Silently Judging You Mug

From $21.00

They have opinions and you’ve read them in a side chat. Self-aware rather than mean, which is the whole trick.

Shop this gift

Level Up Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

15 — The competitive one

Level Up Mug

From $21.00

Works for the gamer, the gym person, and the colleague who treats the quarterly targets like a leaderboard.

Shop this gift

I Get Better After My First Sip Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

16 — The one nobody speaks to before 10

I Get Better After My First Sip Mug

From $21.00

Scientifically accurate, universally relatable, and completely free of HR risk.

Shop this gift

Installing Java Coffee Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

17 — The developer who fixed your laptop

Installing Java Coffee Mug

From $21.00

A pun that only properly lands with technical people, which is exactly why it works as a thank-you for the person keeping everything running.

Shop this gift

I Can't Adult Today Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

18 — The blind draw

I Can’t Adult Today Mug

From $21.00

If you drew a name and know nothing about them, buy this. It’s the one gift on the list that cannot misfire.

Shop this gift

Cute Christmas Gingerbread Men Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

19 — The one who actually likes Christmas

Cute Christmas Gingerbread Men Mug

From $22.50

If you want the gift to look seasonal rather than generic, this is the pick — festive without tipping into novelty-tat territory.

Shop this gift

Merry Christmas Tree Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

20 — The traditionalist

Merry Christmas Tree Mug

From $24.50

Straightforwardly festive. Good for a team where the humour needs to stay very mild, or for gifting upward.

Shop this gift

Grumpy Christmas Cat Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

21 — The cat person having a long December

Grumpy Christmas Cat Mug

From $24.50

Two things at once: seasonal and accurate. A safe pick for the colleague whose desktop wallpaper is their cat.

Shop this gift

Positivity Is My Superpower Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

22 — The genuinely sunny one

Positivity Is My Superpower Mug

From $24.00

Not everybody wants sarcasm. For the sincerely upbeat colleague, this is the only gift here with no edge to it at all.

Shop this gift

Don't Quit – Do It Mug — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

23 — The one training for something

Don’t Quit – Do It Mug

From $24.50

Motivational without being a poster. Works for the marathon person, the night-class person, and the one rebuilding a side project.

Shop this gift

I'm Trying to Look Busy T-Shirt — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

24 — The one who has mastered the art

I’m Trying to Look Busy T-Shirt

From $24.95

Funny precisely because everyone has done it. Casual-Friday wearable and a guaranteed laugh in the circle.

Shop this gift

I Made the NICE List T-Shirt — funny Secret Santa gift under $25

25 — The one who insists they’ve been good

I Made the NICE List T-Shirt

From $24.95

Festive, self-congratulatory, and completely inoffensive. A strong closer if you want Christmas-specific without any innuendo.

Shop this gift

Quick comparison

GiftBest forPrice
It’s Too Peopley Outside MugThe one who skips every happy hour$19.50
Don’t Judge Me T-ShirtThe one with strong opinions, quietly held$19.95
Coffee Made Me Do It! MugThe one who blames caffeine for everything$21.00
Wanna Hear a Joke? Decaf. MugThe coffee snob$21.00
First I Drink the Coffee, Then I Do the Things MugThe one with a fixed morning sequence$21.00
Shhh… Funny Coffee MugThe pre-coffee zombie$21.00
BOSS Mode MugThe newly promoted one$21.00
May Your Coffee Kick In Before Reality Does MugThe 9am realist$21.00
Instant Nice Person… Just Add Coffee MugThe grump who’s lovely by lunch$21.00
I Got This MugThe one who said yes to four projects$21.00
Today’s Good Mood Is Sponsored by Coffee MugThe team’s morale engine$21.00
Life Happens After Coffee MugThe one who is not a morning person$21.00
You’re In My Queue MugThe one drowning in requests$21.00
I’m Silently Judging You MugThe one who says everything in DMs$21.00
Level Up MugThe competitive one$21.00
I Get Better After My First Sip MugThe one nobody speaks to before 10$21.00
Installing Java Coffee MugThe developer who fixed your laptop$21.00
I Can’t Adult Today MugThe blind draw$21.00
Cute Christmas Gingerbread Men MugThe one who actually likes Christmas$22.50
Merry Christmas Tree MugThe traditionalist$24.50
Grumpy Christmas Cat MugThe cat person having a long December$24.50
Positivity Is My Superpower MugThe genuinely sunny one$24.00
Don’t Quit – Do It MugThe one training for something$24.50
I’m Trying to Look Busy T-ShirtThe one who has mastered the art$24.95
I Made the NICE List T-ShirtThe one who insists they’ve been good$24.95

Frequently asked questions

What is a good Secret Santa budget?

$20–$25 is the most common cap, and most offices set it explicitly. Everything on this page is under $25 so you can buy without doing arithmetic. Spending noticeably more than the cap tends to make other people feel awkward rather than impressed.

What should you not give for Secret Santa at work?

Avoid anything about appearance or body size, anything alcohol- or drug-related, anything referencing someone’s dating life, and anything with profanity on it. The safe territory is shared work experience — meetings, mornings, coffee, deadlines — because everyone in the room is equally the butt of the joke.

What if I don’t know the person I drew?

Buy something about the job rather than the person. A mug about mornings or workload applies to anyone who has ever been employed. The ‘I Can’t Adult Today’ and ‘I Got This’ mugs are the two most reliable blind-draw picks here.

Are mugs a lazy Secret Santa gift?

A blank mug is. A mug with a specific joke that fits the person isn’t — and it gets used every working day, which is more than most $25 desk gifts manage. The difference is whether the joke is about them or just about mugs.

When should I order for a December office party?

Everything is printed on demand, so allow 2–5 business days to ship plus delivery time. For a dated party, order at least two to three weeks ahead — print queues get significantly slower through late November and December.

More gift guides

keyboard_arrow_up