25 Funny White Elephant Gift Ideas Everyone Will Fight Over (2026)

White elephant only works if the gifts are worth stealing. A gift card gets opened politely and never moves again. What you want is the thing that makes someone say “wait, I want that” out loud — because the stealing is the game.

That means funny beats expensive, and specific beats safe-but-boring. It also means office rules still apply: you’re doing this in front of the whole team, so the joke needs to be about shared experience, not about a person.

All 25 below are in stock, mostly $25–$31, and chosen because they get a reaction across the room rather than a polite nod.

The four most likely to get stolen:

What makes a gift get stolen

Three things: it’s instantly readable from across the room, it’s funny without needing explanation, and more than one person could plausibly want it. Niche in-jokes die quietly. Broad, well-executed jokes get fought over — which is the entire point of the game.

25 white elephant gifts people will actually steal

Sorry I'm Late, I Didn't Want to Come T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

01 — The one everyone relates to

Sorry I’m Late, I Didn’t Want to Come T-Shirt

From $28.00

The single most stealable shirt on this list. It’s the introvert anthem, it reads instantly from across the room, and at least three people at any office party privately agree with it.

Shop this gift

Nap A Holic Pillow — funny white elephant gift idea

02 — The only thing here that isn’t clothing

Nap A Holic Pillow

From $30.95

White elephant rewards the gift that isn’t another t-shirt. A pillow is genuinely useful, faintly ridiculous as a work gift, and reliably gets taken by whoever is most tired.

Shop this gift

In My Defense, I Was Left Unsupervised T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

03 — The chaos agent

In My Defense, I Was Left Unsupervised T-Shirt

From $26.95

Endlessly quotable and applicable to roughly every workplace incident. The kind of shirt people quote back at each other for the rest of the year.

Shop this gift

Underestimate Me, That'll Be Fun T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

04 — The quietly competitive one

Underestimate Me, That’ll Be Fun T-Shirt

From $26.50

Confident rather than bitter, which is a hard line to walk. Works for the colleague who keeps getting overlooked and keeps delivering anyway.

Shop this gift

You Had Me At I Hate Everyone T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

05 — The one who came for the food

You Had Me At I Hate Everyone T-Shirt

From $22.95

Deadpan and immediate. Gets a genuine laugh in the circle without touching anybody personally.

Shop this gift

I Love Long Walks Away From Everyone T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

06 — The one who left early last year too

I Love Long Walks Away From Everyone T-Shirt

From $24.95

Same territory as the introvert classics but with a better punchline structure. Reliably contested at parties full of people who’d rather be home.

Shop this gift

Running Late Is My Cardio T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

07 — The one who is always eight minutes late

Running Late Is My Cardio T-Shirt

From $24.50

Self-deprecating and true of at least two people in every team. Safe because it’s a joke about the giver as much as the receiver.

Shop this gift

People Keep Mistaking My WOWS For Compliments T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

08 — The one with no filter

People Keep Mistaking My WOWS For Compliments T-Shirt

From $28.00

Specific, funny, and a bit clever — the kind of joke that gets a delayed laugh once people finish reading it.

Shop this gift

Do I Regret It? Yes. T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

09 — The one with stories

Do I Regret It? Yes. T-Shirt

From $28.00

Short, punchy, and universally applicable to decisions made after 10pm. Broad enough that several people will want it.

Shop this gift

You Can All Come Out Now… I've Had My Coffee T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

10 — The pre-coffee menace

You Can All Come Out Now… I’ve Had My Coffee T-Shirt

From $26.95

The wearable version of the office’s most reliable running joke. Good for a team that has learned to wait until the second cup.

Shop this gift

Coffee In One Hand, Confidence In The Other T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

11 — The one who peaked at 9am

Coffee In One Hand, Confidence In The Other T-Shirt

From $29.95

Motivational and slightly ridiculous at the same time. A strong pick for the person who arrives caffeinated and certain.

Shop this gift

Coffee Completes Me T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

12 — The one who has a favourite mug already

Coffee Completes Me T-Shirt

From $24.95

Simple, warm, and hard to dislike. A good safety pick if your office skews conservative on humour.

Shop this gift

It Is What It Is T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

13 — The stoic

It Is What It Is T-Shirt

From $24.95

Three words that have carried entire departments through entire quarters. Everyone recognises it, which is exactly why it moves.

Shop this gift

I Have Issues T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

14 — The self-aware one

I Have Issues T-Shirt

From $24.95

Blunt and funny without pointing at anyone. Reads as a joke about the human condition rather than a diagnosis.

Shop this gift

I Only Speak Emoji T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

15 — The one who communicates in reactions

I Only Speak Emoji T-Shirt

From $24.95

True of most of your colleagues and all of your group chats. Visual, instant, and gets a laugh from the people who never reply in words.

Shop this gift

Undercover Nerd T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

16 — The one who is smarter than they let on

Undercover Nerd T-Shirt

From $24.95

For the colleague with the surprising specialist knowledge. Affectionate, and the kind of thing they’d genuinely wear.

Shop this gift

You're In My Queue T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

17 — The one who fields everyone’s requests

You’re In My Queue T-Shirt

From $24.95

The wearable version of the mug. Perfect for support, ops, and IT — the people who say this sentence nine times a day.

Shop this gift

I Paused My Game To Be Here T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

18 — The gamer

I Paused My Game To Be Here T-Shirt

From $28.00

Ideal for a mandatory-fun office party, which makes it funnier in context. Reliably stolen by whoever is thinking it.

Shop this gift

I Must Go — My Gym Needs Me T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

19 — The one who talks about the gym

I Must Go — My Gym Needs Me T-Shirt

From $27.95

Gently mocks a specific and very recognisable personality type, without being unkind about anybody’s body.

Shop this gift

I Don't Snore, I Dream I'm A Motorcycle T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

20 — The one who claims they don’t snore

I Don’t Snore, I Dream I’m A Motorcycle T-Shirt

From $29.95

Absurd in the best way. A good pick for an older or more mixed crowd where the humour needs to stay broad.

Shop this gift

She Was Simple Like Quantum Mechanics T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

21 — The one who overthinks everything

She Was Simple Like Quantum Mechanics T-Shirt

From $29.95

Clever rather than loud. Appeals strongly to a specific person and gets appreciative noises from everyone else.

Shop this gift

Oh, Did I Offend You By Being Awesome? T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

22 — The one with a healthy ego

Oh, Did I Offend You By Being Awesome? T-Shirt

From $29.95

Cocky in a way that’s clearly a joke. Good for the colleague who is genuinely good and knows it.

Shop this gift

My Last Shirt Before Laundry Day T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

23 — The realist

My Last Shirt Before Laundry Day T-Shirt

From $29.95

Meta, given they’ll be wearing it. Universally true and completely inoffensive.

Shop this gift

Cactus Not A Hugger T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

24 — The one who doesn’t do hugs

Cactus Not A Hugger T-Shirt

From $27.00

The wearable version of our best-selling mug design. Sets a boundary and gets a laugh, which is a rare combination.

Shop this gift

What The Elf T-Shirt — funny white elephant gift idea

25 — The one who wants it festive

What The Elf T-Shirt

From $29.95

If your party expects something Christmassy, this is the pick that’s seasonal without being a novelty jumper.

Shop this gift

Quick comparison

GiftBest forPrice
Sorry I’m Late, I Didn’t Want to Come T-ShirtThe one everyone relates to$28.00
Nap A Holic PillowThe only thing here that isn’t clothing$30.95
In My Defense, I Was Left Unsupervised T-ShirtThe chaos agent$26.95
Underestimate Me, That’ll Be Fun T-ShirtThe quietly competitive one$26.50
You Had Me At I Hate Everyone T-ShirtThe one who came for the food$22.95
I Love Long Walks Away From Everyone T-ShirtThe one who left early last year too$24.95
Running Late Is My Cardio T-ShirtThe one who is always eight minutes late$24.50
People Keep Mistaking My WOWS For Compliments T-ShirtThe one with no filter$28.00
Do I Regret It? Yes. T-ShirtThe one with stories$28.00
You Can All Come Out Now… I’ve Had My Coffee T-ShirtThe pre-coffee menace$26.95
Coffee In One Hand, Confidence In The Other T-ShirtThe one who peaked at 9am$29.95
Coffee Completes Me T-ShirtThe one who has a favourite mug already$24.95
It Is What It Is T-ShirtThe stoic$24.95
I Have Issues T-ShirtThe self-aware one$24.95
I Only Speak Emoji T-ShirtThe one who communicates in reactions$24.95
Undercover Nerd T-ShirtThe one who is smarter than they let on$24.95
You’re In My Queue T-ShirtThe one who fields everyone’s requests$24.95
I Paused My Game To Be Here T-ShirtThe gamer$28.00
I Must Go — My Gym Needs Me T-ShirtThe one who talks about the gym$27.95
I Don’t Snore, I Dream I’m A Motorcycle T-ShirtThe one who claims they don’t snore$29.95
She Was Simple Like Quantum Mechanics T-ShirtThe one who overthinks everything$29.95
Oh, Did I Offend You By Being Awesome? T-ShirtThe one with a healthy ego$29.95
My Last Shirt Before Laundry Day T-ShirtThe realist$29.95
Cactus Not A Hugger T-ShirtThe one who doesn’t do hugs$27.00
What The Elf T-ShirtThe one who wants it festive$29.95

Frequently asked questions

What is a good white elephant budget?

Most offices set $20–$30, and it’s worth checking before you buy. Everything on this page falls between $22.95 and $30.95, so it fits the standard range without looking like you either under- or over-shot.

What makes a good white elephant gift?

Something that reads instantly, is funny without explanation, and that more than one person would want. The game only works if gifts get stolen — so a niche in-joke that only one person understands is technically a failure, however clever it is.

What should you avoid for a work white elephant?

Anything about appearance or body, anything alcohol- or drug-related, anything about someone’s relationship status, and anything with profanity. It’s opened publicly in front of colleagues and often management, so the bar is higher than a gift between friends.

Is clothing a risky white elephant gift because of sizing?

Less than you’d think — these are unisex fits and the recipient picks their size when the order is placed if you gift it as a voucher, or you can buy a middle size like L which suits most people. For a gift exchange, the joke matters more than the fit.

How far ahead should I order?

Everything is printed on demand, so allow 2–5 business days to produce plus shipping. For a December office party, order two to three weeks ahead — both print and delivery queues slow down significantly in the run-up to Christmas.

More gift guides

keyboard_arrow_up